Privacy Policy

Firstcall Recruitment Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our candidates and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) and the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)            The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b)            The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c)            The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d)            The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e)            The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)             The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)            The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h)            Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

·         Name;

·         Date of birth;

·         Gender;

·         Address;

·         E-Mail address;

·         Telephone number;

·         Business name;

·         Job title;

·         Profession;

·         Employment history;

·         Education history;

·         Qualifications and skills;

·         Payment information;

·         Information about your preferences and interests.

We may gain additional personal data from companies with whom you have sought employment or have been employed with in the past, e.g. through references and the collection of due diligence documentation.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for and/or may be used for one of the following purposes:

·         Providing and managing your relationship with us.

·         Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

·         Forwarding your relevant personal data onto prospective employers in our role as an employment agency.

·         Personalising and tailoring our services for you.

·         Communicating with you. This may include responding to E-Mails or calls from you.

·         Supplying you with informationby E-Mail and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us by your preferred method).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by E-Mail, post, text message, or telephone with information, news, and offers on ourproducts and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

·         Six years unless otherwise required by law.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the Channel Islands. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

In the event that we may be required to store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the EEA (the EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the Channel Islands, UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be under the GDPR as follows.

We may share your data within the group of companies of which we are a part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA or Channel Islands, our group ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

Wewill not share any of your personal data with any third-parties for any purposes other than to facilitate the provision of employment opportunities to you by sharing your data with prospective employers, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is required by a third-party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third-party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA or Channel Islands, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the E-Mail or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within two weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Silvi Magloire):

E-Mail address: info@firstcall.co.gg.

Telephone number: +44 (0)1481 714634.

Postal Address: Suite 2, 16 Glategny Esplanade, St. Peter Port, GY1 1WN

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Account Removal

You can remove your account and all your data from our system, simply login and click here

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential
+Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is an analytics tool to measure website, app, digital and offline data to gain user insights.
Yes
No

More Details